(212) 430-6469
[…] • Kickbacks for Referrals: Offering, paying, soliciting, or receiving remuneration to induce patient referrals. The Anti-Kickback Statute (42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7b(b)) makes this a criminal offense, stating it is illegal to "knowingly and willfully offer or pay any remuneration...to induce such person...to refer an individual for the furnishing of any item or service."
  • Stark Law Violations: Physician self-referrals to entities with which the physician has a financial relationship. Under 42 U.S.C. § 1395nn, "if a physician...has a financial relationship with an entity...the physician may not make a referral to the entity for the furnishing of designated health services."
  • Prescription Drug Fraud: Writing prescriptions for medications that are not medically necessary or diverting prescription drugs for illegal use.