(212) 430-6469
[…] • Billing for Non-covered Services as Covered: Misrepresenting services not covered by Medicare or Medicaid as covered services. Our NYC criminal defense lawyer professionals note this violates the False Claims Act as it involves "knowingly present[ing]...a false or fraudulent claim for payment or approval."
  • Patient Brokering: Paying individuals to recruit patients for treatment programs, particularly in substance abuse treatment. Many states, including New York under N.Y. Pub. Health Law § 4308, explicitly prohibit this practice.
  • Fraudulent Cost Reporting: Inflating operational costs to increase reimbursement from Medicare. Under 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7b(a), it is a felony to "knowingly and willfully make[] or cause[] to be made any false statement or representation of a material fact in any application for any benefit or payment under a Federal health care program."

If you are under investigation for any of these activities, it is crucial to consult with a healthcare fraud defense lawyer immediately.